Best place to outsource all your accounting needs!

Business packages & Fees

Dependant Pass Scheme for Family Members

Dependant-Pass-Scheme-for-Family-Members

The Dependant pass scheme for family members of the foreign professionals permits the expatriates to bring their respective family members to Singapore. However, an applicant applying for such scheme must be a valid holder of any of the Singapore work visas.

A Dependant pass in Singapore is issued to the dependants of foreign employees holding a work visa viz. Employee Pass, Entrepreneur Pass and S pass (above monthly salary S$4,000). The Ministry of Manpower (MOM) allows the foreign employee holding Singapore work visa to relocate with their family members with the help of dependant pass scheme. Each of the family members must fill a Dependant Pass application individually.

Who is eligible for Dependent Pass in Singapore?

Singapore work pass holder such as Entrepreneur Pass holders, Employment Pass holders, and S Pass holders with a fixed monthly salary of at least $4,000 may apply for Dependant’s Passes for

  • Spouses (legally married) and
  • Unmarried biological or legally adopted children under 21 years of age

Who is not eligible?

  • Fiancée
  • Common-law spouse
  • Parents and parents-in-law of P pass holders
  • Children of common-law spouses
  • Handicapped children aged over 21
  • Stepchildren aged under 21

N.B: Above-stated dependants who are not eligible for dependant pass can apply for Long Term Visit Pass (LTVP) in Singapore.

Documents required:

  • Dependent’s Pass Application form
  • Passport sized photograph of the applicant (taken within 3 months)
  • Personal particular page of passport of the applicant
  • Travel documents
  • Salary details for the most recent employment held, if any
  • A copy of the official marriage certificate for spouse application
  • A copy of the birth certificate (For child’s application)
  • A copy of the adoption certificate (For adopted child’s application)

N.B: Non-English documents and certificates must be translated to English by a certified translator and original must be attached along with that.

If a dependant application has been submitted together with EP application, the result of both the passes will be most likely at the same time. If dependent pass application was filed separately later, the processing time can vary between 1 to 2 weeks.

What are the benefits of a Dependent Pass?

  • You are allowed to work in Singapore as long as your potential employer will apply for a Letter of Consent (LOC).
  • No additional document is required for a student pass to study in Singapore if you hold a dependant pass.
  • A dependent pass holder is allowed to incorporate a company in Singapore.
  • You are eligible to apply for permanent residence (PR) in Singapore together with the Employment Pass holder. Your PR application will be approved corresponding to the approval of employment pass holder’s PR application.

Accountingservice.com.sg with the help of the team of our visa consultants will assist you throughout the process of Dependant Pass application.  For more information about DP scheme, you can call +65-6536 0036 or mail us @ info@accountingservice.com.sg

Want to engage us for this service? Get Started

Your Name*:

Your Email*:

Your Phone*:

I am interested in* :

Immigration Visa SchemesSingapore Work VisaEmployment PassEntrepreneur Pass (EntrePass)Employment Pass vs EntrePass ComparisonPersonalised Employment Pass (PEP) SchemeS PassPermanent ResidenceDependant Pass Scheme for Family MembersSingapore Work Pass Cancellation GuideSingapore Immigration Policy Updates

Message:

 

captcha

I am interested in* :

Immigration Visa SchemesSingapore Work VisaEmployment PassEntrepreneur Pass (EntrePass)Employment Pass vs EntrePass ComparisonPersonalised Employment Pass (PEP) SchemeS PassPermanent ResidenceDependant Pass Scheme for Family MembersSingapore Work Pass Cancellation GuideSingapore Immigration Policy Updates

Your Name*:

Your Email*:

Your Phone*:

Message:

captcha